Skip to Content
GMRU
  • Home
  • News
  • Technology
  • Business
  • Entertainment
  • Sports
  • Sign in
  • Contact Us
GMRU
      • Home
      • News
      • Technology
      • Business
      • Entertainment
      • Sports
    • Sign in
    • Contact Us
  • All Blogs
  • Sports
  • Knicks vs 76ers Match Player Stats: A Comprehensive Analysis
  • Knicks vs 76ers Match Player Stats: A Comprehensive Analysis

    April 9, 2025 by
    Knicks vs 76ers Match Player Stats: A Comprehensive Analysis
    Lewis Calvert
    Knicks vs 76ers Match Player Stats: A Comprehensive Analysis

    The short answer: the Knicks beat the 76ers 4-0 in the 2026 Eastern Conference semifinals. Jalen Brunson led every player with 29.0 points per game.

    Joel Embiid topped Philadelphia at 18.7 points, but he played only three of the four games.

    Searching for Knicks vs 76ers match player stats usually means one of two things. You want the box score from a specific game, or you want to know who actually drove the result.

    This guide covers both. Every number below comes from a source linked in the text or in the source list at the end.

    Key Takeaways From the Series

    • The Knicks won by 39, 6, 14 and 30 points, an average margin of about 22.
    • New York shot 44.8% from three. Philadelphia shot 31.3%.
    • The Knicks outrebounded the 76ers 43.0 to 32.5 per game.
    • Karl-Anthony Towns averaged 7.5 assists in only 23.3 minutes.
    • Tyrese Maxey made fewer than one three-pointer per game on 4.8 attempts.

    Source: Land of Basketball series stats. The 22-point margin is our own arithmetic from the four final scores.

    Where the Numbers Come From

    Series averages come from Land of Basketball. Single-game details come from ESPN, Covers and a FantasyData box score.

    We did not estimate or fill any gaps. If a stat is missing, it is missing from the sources too.

    The Season Context

    • The third-seeded Knicks finished the regular season 53-29. The seventh-seeded 76ers finished 45-37.
    • The teams split their four regular-season games, and each side swept the other on the road.
    • The 76ers reached this round by beating Boston in seven games after trailing 3-1.

    Game-by-Game Results

    2026 Eastern Conference semifinals: Knicks 4, 76ers 0
    GameDateVenueScoreMargin
    Game 1May 4New YorkKnicks 137, 76ers 98+39
    Game 2May 6New YorkKnicks 108, 76ers 102+6
    Game 3May 8PhiladelphiaKnicks 108, 76ers 94+14
    Game 4May 10PhiladelphiaKnicks 144, 76ers 114+30

    Source: Land of Basketball.

    Team Stats: Why the Gap Was So Wide

    Game 2 was close. Every other game was not.

    The team averages show where the series was won.

    Team averages per game
    StatKnicks76ers
    Points124.3102.0
    Field goal %54.5%45.0%
    Three-point %44.8%31.3%
    Rebounds43.032.5
    Assists29.320.5
    Steals8.06.5
    Turnovers12.514.3

    Source: Land of Basketball.

    Three things stand out. The Knicks made more shots, grabbed more boards and passed more often.

    Philadelphia lost the turnover battle too. That is a rough combination, like showing up to a bake-off without flour.

    Knicks Player Stats

    Knicks series averages (top rotation players)
    PlayerGPMINPTSREBASTFG%
    Jalen Brunson434.529.02.86.051.3
    OG Anunoby234.021.04.01.564.0
    Mikal Bridges432.517.53.53.563.8
    Karl-Anthony Towns423.315.58.07.561.8
    Josh Hart434.810.58.84.048.6
    Miles McBride422.010.01.31.344.4
    Landry Shamet414.57.50.80.558.8

    Source: Land of Basketball. Anunoby appeared in two games, so treat his averages with care.

    • Brunson: 29.0 points on 51.3% shooting, with 92% from the free-throw line.
    • Towns: 8.0 rebounds and 7.5 assists in under 24 minutes a night.
    • Hart: 8.8 rebounds from the wing. He scored just 10.5 points but filled the box score anyway.

    76ers Player Stats

    76ers series averages (top rotation players)
    PlayerGPMINPTSREBASTFG%
    Joel Embiid329.018.75.03.350.0
    Tyrese Maxey437.818.32.54.843.3
    Kelly Oubre Jr.432.015.85.51.052.4
    Paul George433.514.53.83.040.7
    VJ Edgecombe434.812.04.84.040.4

    Source: Land of Basketball.

    Maxey played the most minutes of any 76er at 37.8 per game. He shot 15.8% from three and gave the ball away 3.5 times a night.

    Embiid was efficient at the line, making 81.8% of his free throws. In Game 1, he managed 14 points on 3-of-11 shooting.

    Scoring Leaders at a Glance

    Points per game: top four scorers for each team Bar chart. Knicks: Brunson 29.0, Anunoby 21.0, Bridges 17.5, Towns 15.5. 76ers: Embiid 18.7, Maxey 18.3, Oubre 15.8, George 14.5. Brunson (NYK)29.0 Anunoby (NYK)21.0 Bridges (NYK)17.5 Towns (NYK)15.5 Embiid (PHI)18.7 Maxey (PHI)18.3 Oubre (PHI)15.8 George (PHI)14.5
    Points per game, 2026 Eastern Conference semifinals. Data: Land of Basketball.

    Standout Performances

    Game 1: Brunson Starts Fast

    Brunson scored 27 of his 35 points in the first half of the 137-98 opener. The game was effectively over by halftime.

    Game 4: The Role Players Take Over

    The Game 4 box score shows a deep Knicks night.

    • Miles McBride scored 25 points and made 7 of 9 three-pointers.
    • Josh Hart added 17 points and 9 rebounds.
    • Karl-Anthony Towns had 10 assists in 19 minutes and 56 seconds.
    • Jalen Brunson finished with 22 points and 6 assists.

    How to Read a Player Box Score

    Box scores pack a lot into small columns. This quick key helps.

    1. MIN: minutes played. Compare it with points to judge efficiency.
    2. FGM-A: field goals made and attempted.
    3. 3PM-A: three-pointers made and attempted.
    4. +/-: the team's point margin while that player was on the floor.
    5. TO: turnovers. High numbers on a star guard often signal a bad night.

    What to Watch in the Next Meetings

    The NBA schedule data checked on October 9, 2026 lists two upcoming games. The Knicks host on October 20 at 7:00 PM ET. The teams meet in Philadelphia on October 30 at 7:30 PM ET.

    A data provider gave the Knicks a 62.3% pre-game win probability for the October 20 game. Treat that as a snapshot, since probabilities shift with injuries and lineups.

    • Does Maxey’s three-point shooting recover from 15.8%?
    • Can Philadelphia cut its 14.3 turnovers per game?
    • Does Embiid play a full slate of minutes?
    • Do the Knicks keep rebounding at a 10-board advantage?

    One caution matters here. Four games make a small sample, and rosters and rotations can change between seasons.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Who won the Knicks vs 76ers series in 2026?

    The Knicks swept the 76ers 4-0 in the Eastern Conference semifinals. The margins were 39, 6, 14 and 30 points.

    Who scored the most points in the series?

    Jalen Brunson led all players with 29.0 points per game. His best night was 35 points in Game 1.

    When do the Knicks and 76ers play next?

    The next two games are October 20, 2026 at Madison Square Garden and October 30, 2026 in Philadelphia. Check the official NBA schedule for any changes.

    How did Tyrese Maxey shoot against the Knicks?

    Maxey averaged 18.3 points on 43.3% shooting. He made 15.8% of his threes and averaged 3.5 turnovers.

    Where can I find full box scores?

    ESPN, Land of Basketball and FantasyData all publish game-level player lines. Our source list below links to the pages we used.

    More Basketball Reading

    • The Zuyomernon System Basketball: A Complete Guide to This Revolutionary Training Method
    • SRT-LeBron Toronto Huskies NBA 2K22: The Ultimate Gaming Experience
    • Pinoy21 Pelicans Jersey NBA 2K22: Your Ultimate Guide to Custom Basketball Jerseys

    Sources

    1. Land of Basketball: Knicks vs 76ers, 4-0, 2026 Eastern Conference Semifinals
    2. ESPN: Game 1 recap, Knicks 137, 76ers 98
    3. Covers: Philadelphia vs New York matchup, Game 2 preview
    4. Covers: Philadelphia vs New York matchup, Game 1 preview
    5. FantasyData: Knicks vs 76ers box score, May 10, 2026

    Upcoming-game dates and win probability come from NBA schedule data checked on October 9, 2026. Always confirm times with the league before you plan around them.



    in Sports
    Follow us

    Disclaimer

    This disclaimer is for the website www.gmru.co.uk We try to offer correct and current information. Yet, we cannot promise that all details are complete, dependable, or correct. The information is for general use only. It should not replace expert advice or opinion.​ Find Today Wordle Answer


    250 Executive Park Blvd, Suite 3400 • San Francisco CA 94134 • United States

    • + 44 7360244692
    •  
    • seohira50@gmail.com and 8612472@gmail.com

    Copyright © GMRU.CO.UK